Species Details : Sillaginops macrolepis (Bleeker, 1858)

Accepted scientific name:
Sillaginops macrolepis (Bleeker, 1858) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sillaginops macrolepis  (Bleeker, 1858)
Synonyms:
Sillago macrolepis Bleeker, 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sillago macrolepis Bleeker, 1858
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Alisoos Cebuano Philippines(Cagayan de Oro) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asoos Cebuano Philippines(Cebu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Storskællet sillago Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ago-os Davawenyo Philippines(Davao) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Large-scale sillago English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Large-scale whiting English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pêche-madame grandes écailles French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Susay Ilokano Philippines(Aparri, Cagayan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Usu-us Ilokano Philippines(Aparri, Cagayan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bojor Javanese Indonesia(Java) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rejun(g) Javanese Indonesia(Java) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Warijung Javanese Indonesia(Java) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Besot Malay (individual language) Indonesia(Java) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burjun Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silago escamoso Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asohos Tagalog Philippines(Metro Manila) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asuhos Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Daing gusong Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hosohos Tagalog Philippines(Calauag, Quezon) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oso-os Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sillaginidae FishBase
Genus Sillaginops FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: Indonesian Archipelago, New Britain, Solomon Islands and the Philippines.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8530
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39