Species Details : Artemisia absinthium L.

Accepted scientific name:
Artemisia absinthium L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Artemisia absinthium  L.
Synonyms:
Absinthium bipedale Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Absinthium bipedale Gilib.
Absinthium majus Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Absinthium majus Garsault
Absinthium officinale Brot. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Absinthium officinale Brot.
Absinthium vulgare Lam. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Absinthium vulgare Lam.
Artemisia albida Willd. ex Ledeb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia albida Willd. ex Ledeb.
Artemisia arborescens var. cupaniana Chiov. (synonym)
Artemisia inodora Miil. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia inodora Miil.
Artemisia pendula Salisb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia pendula Salisb.
Artemisia rehan Chiov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia rehan Chiov.
Artemisia rhaetica Brugg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia rhaetica Brugg.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ajenjo - -
Common wormwood - -
Wermut - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Artemisia World Plants
Distribution: England, Channel Isl., Ireland, Northern Ireland, Norway, Sweden, Finland, France, Andorra, Portugal, Spain, Denmark, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Germany, Switzerland, Austria, Liechtenstein, Italy, Corsica, Sardinia, Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Serbia & Kosovo, Montenegro, Macedonia, Albania, Romania, Bulgaria, Greece, Crete, European Turkey, Morocco, Algeria, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Belarus, Moldova, Ukraine, Crimea, NW-, N-, C-, E- & S-European Russia (incl. Kaliningrad region), Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Armenia, Azerbaijan (incl. Nachichevan), Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, China (Jiangsu, Xinjiang), Afghanistan (Badakshan, Bamyan, Ghorat, Kabul, Wardak, Orozgan / Daykundi, Paktia / Khost, Parwan, Takhar), Jammu & Kashmir (Poonch, Kashmir), Pakistan (Kurram, Chitral), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran), Ethiopia (I), Eritrea (I), Azores (I) (Sao Miguel Isl. (I)), Canada (I) (Alberta (I), British Columbia (I), Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), Newfoundland (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Prince Edward Isl. (I), Quebec (I), Saskatchewan (I)), USA (I) (California (I), Colorado (I), Connecticut (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Iowa (I), Kansas (I), Maine (I), Maryland (I), Massachusetts (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Missouri (I), Montana (I), Nebraska (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), North Carolina (I), North Dakota (I), Ohio (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), South Dakota (I), Tennessee (I), Utah (I), Vermont (I), Washington (I), Wisconsin (I), Wyoming (I)), Australia (I) (Western Australia (I), Queensland (I)), Peru (I), Argentina (I), Chile (I), Paraguay (I), Ecuador (I), Haiti (I), Dominican Republic (I), Cuba (I), Puerto Rico (I), Virgin Isl. (I), Bolivia (I), Mexico (I), Honduras (I), Juan Fdz. Isl. (I), Colombia (I), Chatham Isl. (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53