Species Details : Atherinomorus forskalii (Rüppell, 1838)

You selected Atherinomorus lacunosus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Atherinomorus forskalii (Rüppell, 1838) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Atherinomorus forskalii  (Rüppell, 1838)
Synonyms:
Atherina forskalii Rüppell, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina forskalii Rüppell, 1838
Atherina lacunosa (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Atherina lacunosa
Atherina pinguis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Atherina pinguis
Atherinomorus lacunosus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Atherinomorus lacunosus
Pranesus pinguis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pranesus pinguis
Pranesus pinguis forskalii Rüppell, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pranesus pinguis forskalii Rüppell, 1838
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bizhreh Kbyreh Bizhreh Kbyreh Arabic Lebanon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Namousa Namousa Arabic Libya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Owzaf Owzaf Arabic Libya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hardyhead silverside Hardyhead silverside English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red Sea hardyhead silverside Red Sea hardyhead silverside English Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Athérine têtue Atherine tetue French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejerrey cabezón Pejerrey cabezon Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gümüş balığı Guemues baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Atheriniformes FishBase
Family Atherinidae FishBase
Genus Atherinomorus FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: endemic to the Red Sea and has invaded the eastern Mediterranean through the Suez Canal.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Dyer, B., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=66821
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33