Species Details : Pisodonophis hoeveni (Bleeker, 1853)

You selected Ophisurus hoevenii Bleeker, 1853. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pisodonophis hoeveni (Bleeker, 1853) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pisodonophis hoeveni  (Bleeker, 1853)
Synonyms:
Ophisurus hoevenii Bleeker, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophisurus hoevenii Bleeker, 1853
Pisodonophis hoevenii (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisodonophis hoevenii (Bleeker, 1853)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař Hoevenův Hadar Hoevenuv Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hoeven's snake eel Hoeven's snake eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hoeveni nürihammasangerjas Hoeveni nuerihammasangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Pisodonophis FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: known only from the 21.7 cm holotype from Sulawesi (Indonesia) and from the two reported in 1944 by Blegvad from the Arabian and Oman gulfs.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=28132
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28