Species Details : Stegastes leucostictus (Müller & Troschel, 1848)

You selected Pomacentrus analis Poey, 1868. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Stegastes leucostictus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Stegastes leucostictus  (Müller & Troschel, 1848)
Synonyms:
Eupomacentrus leucostictus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eupomacentrus leucostictus (Müller & Troschel, 1848)
Eupomacentrus nepenthe Nichols, 1921 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eupomacentrus nepenthe Nichols, 1921
Pomacentrus analis Poey, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus analis Poey, 1868
Pomacentrus atrocyaneus Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus atrocyaneus Poey, 1860
Pomacentrus caudalis Poey, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus caudalis Poey, 1868
Pomacentrus cuadalis Poey, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus cuadalis Poey, 1868
Pomacentrus dorsopunicans () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus dorsopunicans ()
Pomacentrus leucostictus Müller & Troschel, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus leucostictus Müller & Troschel, 1848
Pomacentrus leucosticus Müller & Troschel, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus leucosticus Müller & Troschel, 1848
Pomacentrus sanctaehelenae () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus sanctaehelenae ()
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Burrinho Burrinho - Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loriana-preta Loriana-preta - Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beau gregory Beau gregory English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beau gregory Beau gregory English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beau gregory Beau gregory English Saint Lucia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beaugregory Beaugregory English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beaugregory Beaugregory English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beaugregory Beaugregory English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beaugregory Beaugregory English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow-belly Yellow-belly English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
白点真雀鲷 Bai dian zhen que diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白点眶锯雀鲷 Bai dian kuang ju que diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白点雀鲷 Bai dian que diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白點真雀鯛 Bai dian jhen cyue diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白點眶鋸雀鯛 Bai dian kuang ju cyue diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白點雀鯛 Bai dian cyue diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castanheta Castanheta Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gregory Gregory Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chopita de cola amarilla Chopita de cola amarilla Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jaqueta bonita Jaqueta bonita Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leopoldito amarillo Leopoldito amarillo Spanish Venezuela: Los Roques Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacentridae FishBase
Genus Stegastes FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: including southern Florida (USA), Bermuda, and northern Gulf of Mexico to Brazil.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Allen, G., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3651
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54