Species Details : Lepidotrigla abyssalis Jordan & Starks, 1904

You selected Lepidotrigla japonica Nyström, 1887. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lepidotrigla abyssalis Jordan & Starks, 1904 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lepidotrigla abyssalis  Jordan & Starks, 1904
Synonyms:
Lepidotrigla japonica Nyström, 1887 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidotrigla japonica Nyström, 1887
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Abyssal searobin Abyssal searobin English Japan: East China Sea; Japan (south of Tokyo Bay and Niig Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gurnard Gurnard English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soko-kanagashira Soko-kanagashira Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mit'-tal-gaeng-i Mit'-tal-gaeng-i Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
밑달갱이 Mitdalgaengi Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belalang Belalang Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belalang-paruh benua Belalang-paruh benua Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shēn hǎi hóng niáng yú Shen hai hong niang yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
深海紅娘魚 Shen hai hong niang yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
深海红娘鱼 Shen hai hong niang yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
深海角魚 Shen hai jiao yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
深海角鱼 Shen hai jiao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
角仔魚 Jiao zai yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
角仔鱼 Jiao zai yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Triglidae FishBase
Genus Lepidotrigla FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Japan, the East China Sea, and eastern Korea.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24016
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49