Species Details : Gracilipurpura rostrata (Olivi, 1792)

You selected Fusinus rostratus (Olivi, 1792). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gracilipurpura rostrata (Olivi, 1792) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gracilipurpura rostrata  (Olivi, 1792)
Synonyms:
Fusinus rostratus (Olivi, 1792) (synonym)
Murex rostratus Olivi, 1792 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Murex rostratus Olivi, 1792
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Neogastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Buccinoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Fasciolariidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Gracilipurpura WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: -
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet, Philippe, 05-Jan-2019
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=1319814
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57