Species Details : Zapogon evermanni (Jordan & Snyder, 1904)

Accepted scientific name:
Zapogon evermanni (Jordan & Snyder, 1904) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zapogon evermanni  (Jordan & Snyder, 1904)
Synonyms:
Apogon anisolepis Böhlke & Randall, 1968 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogon anisolepis Böhlke & Randall, 1968
Apogon evermanni Jordan & Snyder, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogon evermanni Jordan & Snyder, 1904
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Cave cardinal Cave cardinal English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cave cardinalfish Cave cardinalfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cave cardinalfish Cave cardinalfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Evermann's cardinalfish Evermann's cardinalfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Evermann's cardinalfish Evermann's cardinalfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Evermann's cardinalfish Evermann's cardinalfish English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Evermann's cardinalfish Evermann's cardinalfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oddscale cardinalfish Oddscale cardinalfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oddscale cardinalfish Oddscale cardinalfish English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oddscale cardinalfish Oddscale cardinalfish English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oddscale cardinalfish Oddscale cardinalfish English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oddscale cardinalfish Oddscale cardinalfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
'Upāpalu 'Upapalu Hawaiian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
埃氏天竺鯛 Ai shih tian jhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
埃氏天竺鲷 Ai shi tian zhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
長柄天竺鯛 Chang bing tian jhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长柄天竺鲷 Chang bing tian zhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardenal coralero Cardenal coralero Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Apogonidae FishBase
Genus Zapogon FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Mauritius (Ref. 33390) and Seychelles (Ref. 10685); Christmas Island in the eastern Indian Ocean (Ref. 30874) to the Marshall, Hawaiian and Marquesan islands. Western Central Atlantic: Bahamas, Cozumel to Isla Providencia and Curacao (Ref. 26938).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5750
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54