Species Details : Crocus sativus L.

Accepted scientific name:
Crocus sativus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Crocus sativus  L.
Synonyms:
Crocus autumnalis Sm., nom. illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus autumnalis Sm., nom. illeg.
Crocus officinalis (L.) Honck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus officinalis (L.) Honck.
Crocus orsinii Parl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus orsinii Parl.
Crocus pendulus Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus pendulus Stokes
Crocus sativus var. cashmerianus Royle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus sativus var. cashmerianus Royle
Crocus sativus var. officinalis L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus sativus var. officinalis L.
Crocus sativus subsp. orsinii (Parl.) K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus sativus subsp. orsinii (Parl.) K.Richt.
Crocus sativus var. orsinii (Parl.) Maw (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus sativus var. orsinii (Parl.) Maw
Crocus setifolius Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus setifolius Stokes
Geanthus autumnalis Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geanthus autumnalis Raf.
Safran officinarum Medik. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Safran officinarum Medik.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales WCSP
Family Iridaceae WCSP
Genus Crocus WCSP
Distribution: Czechoslovakia; Greece; Iran; Italy; Morocco; Pakistan; Spain; Turkey; West Himalaya
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:29