Species Details : Aloe africana Mill.

Accepted scientific name:
Aloe africana Mill. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aloe africana  Mill.
Synonyms:
Aloe africana var. angustior Haw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aloe africana var. angustior Haw.
Aloe africana var. latifolia Haw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aloe africana var. latifolia Haw.
Aloe angustifolia Haw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aloe angustifolia Haw.
Aloe bolusii Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aloe bolusii Baker
Aloe perfoliata var. africana (Mill.) Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aloe perfoliata var. africana (Mill.) Aiton
Aloe pseudoafricana Salm-Dyck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aloe pseudoafricana Salm-Dyck
Pachidendron africanum (Mill.) Haw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pachidendron africanum (Mill.) Haw.
Pachidendron angustifolium (Haw.) Haw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pachidendron angustifolium (Haw.) Haw.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Asphodelaceae WCSP
Genus Aloe WCSP
Distribution: Cape Provinces
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52