Species Details : Mustelus mosis Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1899

Accepted scientific name:
Mustelus mosis Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1899 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mustelus mosis  Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1899
Synonyms:
Mustelus canis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Mustelus canis
Mustelus manazo (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Mustelus manazo
Mustelus vulgaris (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Mustelus vulgaris
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hardeneus-hondhaai Hardeneus-hondhaai Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jarjur Jarjur Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Qersh Qersh Arabic Jordan: Gulf of Aqaba (Ref. 48643). Click here to show the literature
 reference
كلب البحر أملس عربي Klb albhr amls ʿrby Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arabisk glathaj Arabisk glathaj Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arabische toonhaai Arabische toonhaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arabian smooth hound Arabian smooth hound English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arabian smooth-hound Arabian smooth-hound English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arabian smooth-hound Arabian smooth-hound English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky smooth-hound Dusky smooth-hound English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gummy shark Gummy shark English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gummy smooth hound Gummy smooth hound English India: India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hardnose smooth hound Hardnose smooth hound English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hardnosed smooth-hound Hardnosed smooth-hound English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hound shark Hound shark English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moses smooth hound Moses smooth hound English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moses smooth-hound Moses smooth-hound English United Kingdom: off Elat Click here to show the literature
 reference
Starspotted smooth-hound Starspotted smooth-hound English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Araabia kärphai Araabia kaerphai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Emissole d'Arabie Emissole d'Arabie French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Emissole d'Arabie Emissole d'Arabie French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Emissole douce Emissole douce French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Émissole étoilée Emissole etoilee French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu jaras Yu jaras Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu-jaras Arab Yu-jaras Arab Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
白斑星鲨 Bai ban xing sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
美星鲨 Mei xing sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿拉伯星鯊 A la bo sing sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿拉伯星鲨 A la bo xing sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿拉伯星鲨 A la bo xing sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kajari-mager Kajari-mager Marathi India: Maharashtra Click here to show the literature
 reference
काजारी मागार Kajari magara Marathi India
Boca Dulce Boca Dulce Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Musola arábiga Musola arabiga Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Musola celestial Musola celestial Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pal-sorrah Pal-sorrah Telugu India: Andhra Pradesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
పాల్ సొర్రా   Pal sorra Telugu India
Chalarm Noo Chalarm Noo Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Triakidae FishBase
Genus Mustelus FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea and East Africa (Ref. 33390) including Persian Gulf (Ref. 68964) to Maldives, India and Sri Lanka.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Not of Klunzinger.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5942
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28