Species Details : Acanthus mollis L.

Accepted scientific name:
Acanthus mollis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthus mollis  L.
Synonyms:
Acanthus latifolius Hort. ex Goeze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthus latifolius Hort. ex Goeze
Acanthus lusitanicus Hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthus lusitanicus Hort.
Acanthus mollis subsp. platyphyllus Murb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthus mollis subsp. platyphyllus Murb.
Acanthus spinosissimus Host (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthus spinosissimus Host
Acanthus spinulosus Host (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthus spinulosus Host
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bear's breech - -
Weicher Akanthus - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Acanthaceae World Plants
Genus Acanthus World Plants
Distribution: Spain, Portugal, Gibraltar, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, France, Corsica, Italy, Croatia, Turkey (N-Anatolia), East Aegaean Isl., European Turkey, Greece, Crete, Syria (W-Syrian Mountains), Azores (I) (Sao Miguel Isl. (I), Pico (I), Faial (I), Flores Isl. (I)), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I)), Canary Isl. (I) (Gran Canaria (I), Tenerife (I), La Gomera (I)), India (I) (Tamil Nadu (I)), USA (I) (California (I)), Costa Rica (I), Ecuador (I), Venezuela (I), Australia (I) (South Australia (I), Queensland (I)), Colombia (I) (Antioquia (I), Cundinamarca (I)), Bolivia (I), Chatham Isl. (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54