Species Details : Nectandra reticulata (Ruiz & Pav.) Mez

Accepted scientific name:
Nectandra reticulata (Ruiz & Pav.) Mez (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nectandra reticulata  (Ruiz & Pav.) Mez
Synonyms:
Laurus aestivalis Vell. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus aestivalis Vell.
Laurus reticulata Ruiz & Pav. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus reticulata Ruiz & Pav.
Laurus rigida Willd. ex Nees (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus rigida Willd. ex Nees
Laurus venosa Domb. ex Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus venosa Domb. ex Nees
Laurus villosa Willd. ex Nees (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus villosa Willd. ex Nees
Litsea villosa (Nees) Spreng. ex Meisn. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Litsea villosa (Nees) Spreng. ex Meisn.
Nectandra acutissima Nees ex Meisn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectandra acutissima Nees ex Meisn.
Nectandra discolor var. subvenosa Meisn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectandra discolor var. subvenosa Meisn.
Nectandra grandis Klotzsch & Karst. ex Nees (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectandra grandis Klotzsch & Karst. ex Nees
Nectandra laurel var. triquetra Meisn. (synonym)
Nectandra mollis (Kunth) Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectandra mollis (Kunth) Nees
Nectandra mollis var. attenuata Meisn. (synonym)
Nectandra mollis var. intermedia Meisn. (synonym)
Nectandra mollis var. venosa (Nees) Meisn. (synonym)
Nectandra mollis var. villosa (Nees & Mart.) Meisn. (synonym)
Nectandra pittieri Lasser (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectandra pittieri Lasser
Nectandra villosa Nees & Mart. ex Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectandra villosa Nees & Mart. ex Nees
Nectandra villosa var. venosa Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectandra villosa var. venosa Nees
Ocotea incana Schott ex Meisn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ocotea incana Schott ex Meisn.
Ocotea mollis Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ocotea mollis Kunth
Persea grandis Bartl. ex Meisn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Persea grandis Bartl. ex Meisn.
Persea incana Schott (synonym) 1 literature reference for Persea incana Schott
Persea mollis (Kunth) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Persea mollis (Kunth) Spreng.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Laurales CoL
Family Lauraceae World Plants
Genus Nectandra World Plants
Distribution: Mexico (Chiapas, Hidalgo, Oaxaca, Puebla, San Luis Potosi, Tabasco, Veracruz), Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Peru, Ecuador, Colombia (Antioquia, Cauca, Choc, Cundinamarca, La Guajira, Norte de Santander, Putumayo, Quindo, Tolima, Valle), Surinam, French Guiana, Bolivia (Beni, Cochabamba, La Paz), N-Brazil (Amazonas), NE-Brazil (Ceara, Bahia), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Parana), Venezuela (Amazonas, Anzoategui, Aragua, Bolivar, Carabobo, Delta Amacuro, Distrito Federal, Merida, Tachira, Yaracuy, Zulia)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55