Species Details : Buddleja davidii Franch.

Accepted scientific name:
Buddleja davidii Franch. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Buddleja davidii  Franch.
Synonyms:
Buddleja davidii var. alba Rehder & E. H. Wilson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buddleja davidii var. alba Rehder & E. H. Wilson
Buddleja davidii var. glabrescens Gagnep. (synonym)
Buddleja davidii var. magnifica (E. H. Wilson) Rehder & E. H. Wilson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buddleja davidii var. magnifica (E. H. Wilson) Rehder & E. H. Wilson
Buddleja davidii var. nanhoensis (Chittenden) Rehder (synonym)
Buddleja davidii var. superba (Veitch) Rehder & E. H. Wilson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buddleja davidii var. superba (Veitch) Rehder & E. H. Wilson
Buddleja davidii var. veitchiana (Veitch) Rehder & L. H. Bailey (synonym)
Buddleja davidii var. wilsonii Rehder & E. H. Wilson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buddleja davidii var. wilsonii Rehder & E. H. Wilson
Buddleja shaanxiensis Z. Y. Zhang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buddleja shaanxiensis Z. Y. Zhang
Buddleja shimidzuana Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buddleja shimidzuana Nakai
Buddleja striata Z. Y. Zhang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buddleja striata Z. Y. Zhang
Buddleja striata Zhi Y. Zhang ex R. Govaerts (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buddleja striata Zhi Y. Zhang ex R. Govaerts
Buddleja striata var. zhouquensis Z. Y. Zhang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buddleja striata var. zhouquensis Z. Y. Zhang
Buddleja variabilis Hemsl. (synonym)
Buddleja variabilis var. magnifica E. H. Wilson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buddleja variabilis var. magnifica E. H. Wilson
Buddleja variabilis var. nanhoensis Chittenden (synonym)
Buddleja variabilis var. prostrata C. K. Schneid. (synonym)
Buddleja variabilis var. superba Veitch (synonym)
Buddleja variabilis var. veitchiana Veitch (synonym)
Buddleja variabilis var. wilsonii E. H. Wilson (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Echter Sommerflieder Echter Sommerflieder - -
Orange eye butterflybush Orange eye butterflybush - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Scrophulariaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Buddleja World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: China (Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Tibet, Japan (I), Austria (I), Belgium (I), England (I), France (I), Germany (I), Czech Republic (I), Ireland (I), Switzerland (I), Netherlands (I), Spain (I), Portugal (I), Slovenia (I), Croatia (I), Italy (I), Albania (I), Java (I), Northern Caucasus (I), Transcaucasus (I), Uzbekistan (I), Australia (I) (South Australia (I), Victoria (I)), Cuba (I), Peru (I), Ecuador (I), New Zealand (I), Chatham Isl. (I), Fiji (I), Puerto Rico (I), Venezuela (I), Colombia (I), Mexico (I), El Salvador (I), Costa Rica (I), Panama (I), Bolivia (I), peninsular Malaysia (I), India (I), Malesia (I), Bhutan (I), Vietnam (I), Cameroon (I), Zambia (I), Zimbabwe (I), Hawaii (I) (Kauai (I) (Koke`e State Park (I)), E-Maui (I) (Kula (I)), USA (I) (California (I), Connecticut (I), Georgia (I), Illinois (I), Kentucky (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Michigan (I), North Carolina (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), South Carolina (I), Tennessee (I), Virginia (I), Washington State (I), West Virginia (I)), Canada (I) (British Columbia (I)), Trinidad & Tobago (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:08