Species Details : Geophagus harreri Gosse, 1976

Accepted scientific name:
Geophagus harreri Gosse, 1976 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Geophagus harreri  Gosse, 1976
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Agankoi Agankoi - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Prapra roche Prapra roche - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Prapra so Prapra so - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maroni eartheater Maroni eartheater English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Selkätäplätonkija Selkaetaeplaetonkija Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Geophagus de Harrer Geophagus de Harrer French France
哈氏珠母丽鱼 Ha shi zhu mu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
哈氏珠母麗魚 Ha shih jhu mu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hawa hawa Hawa hawa Wayana French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Geophagus FishBase
Distribution: South America: Marowijne River basin.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12320
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28