Species Details : Chaetodon triangulum Cuvier, 1831

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon triangulum Cuvier, 1831 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon triangulum  Cuvier, 1831
Synonyms:
Gonochaetodon triangulum (Cuvier, 1831) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gonochaetodon triangulum (Cuvier, 1831)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Trekanthalet fanefisk Trekanthalet fanefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thineskan bibee Thineskan bibee Dhivehi Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Herringbone butterflyfish Herringbone butterflyfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Triangle butterflyfish Triangle butterflyfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Triangle butterflyfish Triangle butterflyfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Triangular butterflyfish Triangular butterflyfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Triangular butterflyfish Triangular butterflyfish English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Triangular butterflyfish Triangular butterflyfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chétodon à chevrons Chetodon a chevrons French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papillon triangulaire Papillon triangulaire French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papillon triangulaire indien Papillon triangulaire indien French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Triangelfalterfisch Triangelfalterfisch German Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kapiged Kapiged Iloko Philippines: Aparri, Cagayan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sankaku chouchou-uo Sankaku chouchou-uo Japanese Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kepe merak Kepe merak Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
三角蝴蝶魚 San jiao hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
三角蝴蝶鱼 San jiao hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paru-paro Paru-paro Tagalog Philippines: Calauag, Quezon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: Madagascar to the Andaman Sea (Ref. 9710) and western sector of the Indonesian Archipelago.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7805
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33