Species Details : Lutjanus madras (Valenciennes, 1831)

You selected Lutjanus boutton (). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lutjanus madras (Valenciennes, 1831) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lutjanus madras  (Valenciennes, 1831)
Synonyms:
Lutjanus boutton () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lutjanus boutton ()
Mesoprion madras Valenciennes, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mesoprion madras Valenciennes, 1831
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Maya-maya Maya-maya Agutaynen Philippines: Palawan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Madarag Madarag Bikol Philippines: Albay and Camarines Sur Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aha-an Aha-an Cebuano Philippines: Cebu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maya-maya Maya-maya Cebuano Philippines: Cagayan de Oro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indisk snapper Indisk snapper Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aluman Aluman Davawenyo Philippines: Davao Click here to show the literature
 reference
Katambak Katambak Davawenyo Philippines: Davao Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maya-maya Maya-maya Davawenyo Philippines: Davao Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian snapper Indian snapper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian snapper Indian snapper English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian snapper Indian snapper English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snapper Snapper English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vivaneau madras Vivaneau madras French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schnapper Schnapper German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snapper Snapper German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bislao Bislao Hiligaynon Philippines: Iloilo Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuning-kuning Kuning-kuning Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kunyit Kunyit Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kunyit Madras Kunyit Madras Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kunyit-kunyit Kunyit-kunyit Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tanda Tanda Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
前鱗笛鯛 Cian lin di diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
前鱗笛鯛 Cian lin di diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
前鳞笛鲷 Qian lin di diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赤笔仔 Chi bi zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赤筆仔 Chih bi zai Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maya-maya Maya-maya Pampanga Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo madraseño Pargo madraseno Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maya maya Maya maya Tagalog Philippines: Metro Manila Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agahon Agahon Waray (Philippines) Philippines: Catbalogan, Samar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mulapula Mulapula Waray (Philippines) Philippines: Catbalogan, Samar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Lutjanidae FishBase
Genus Lutjanus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Seychelles and the Laccadive Islands to New Guinea and the Philippines. Often misidentified as Lutjanus lutjanus.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=160
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54