Species Details : Asplenium hemionitis L.

You selected Asplenium palmatum Lam. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Asplenium hemionitis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Asplenium hemionitis  L.
Synonyms:
Asplenium hastatum Bory (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium hastatum Bory
Asplenium hemionitis var. productum Bolle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium hemionitis var. productum Bolle
Asplenium hemionitis var. rotundatum Peter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium hemionitis var. rotundatum Peter
Asplenium palmatum Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium palmatum Lam.
Chamaefilix hemionitis (L.) Farw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaefilix hemionitis (L.) Farw.
Phyllitis palmata (Lam.) Samp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phyllitis palmata (Lam.) Samp.
Scolopendrium breve Bertol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolopendrium breve Bertol.
Scolopendrium cordatum Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolopendrium cordatum Fée
Scolopendrium hemionitis (L.) Lag. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolopendrium hemionitis (L.) Lag.
Scolopendrium minus Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolopendrium minus Fée
Tarachia palmata (Lam.) C. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tarachia palmata (Lam.) C. Presl
Infraspecific taxon: Asplenium hemionitis var. longilobatum G. Kunkel
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Efeufarn (D) - -
Hierba candil - ESP
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Aspleniaceae World Ferns
Genus Asplenium World Ferns
Distribution: Portugal, Morocco, Algeria, Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Graciosa, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl., Ilhas Desertas, Porto Santo Isl.), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.), Cape Verde Isl. (Santo Antao Isl., Ilha de Sao Nicolau, Fogo Isl., Ilha Brava)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Ferns, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Ferns: Checklist of Ferns and Lycophytes of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53