Species Details : Dipturus laevis (Mitchill, 1818)

You selected Raja laevis Mitchill, 1818. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Dipturus laevis (Mitchill, 1818) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dipturus laevis  (Mitchill, 1818)
Synonyms:
Raia granulata Gill, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raia granulata Gill, 1879
Raia stabuliforis Garman, 1913 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Raia stabuliforis Garman, 1913
Raja laevis Mitchill, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja laevis Mitchill, 1818
Raja stabuliforis Garman, 1913 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja stabuliforis Garman, 1913
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ladeportsrokke Ladeportsrokke Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deurrog Deurrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barn-door skate Barn-door skate English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barn-door winter skate Barn-door winter skate English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barndoor skate Barndoor skate English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barndoor skate Barndoor skate English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barndoor skate Barndoor skate English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suur tiibrai Suur tiibrai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grande raie Grande raie French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grande raie Grande raie French Canada: Quebec Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grande raie Grande raie French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
滑鰩 Hua yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
滑鳐 Hua yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Rajidae FishBase
Genus Dipturus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Grand Bank and southern Gulf of St. Lawrence in Canada to North Carolina, USA. Threatened with extinction by intensive trawling (Ref. 27438).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2561
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33