Species Details : Anchoa ischana (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)

Accepted scientific name:
Anchoa ischana (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anchoa ischana  (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Synonyms:
Anchoviella ischana (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchoviella ischana (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Stolephorus ischanus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stolephorus ischanus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
أنشوفة خَيأشيمة Anshwft khayashymt Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardel mexická Sardel mexicka Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchovy Anchovy English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gulf of California slender anchovy Gulf of California slender anchovy English United Kingdom
Sharpnose anchovy Sharpnose anchovy English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slender anchovy Slender anchovy English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sihvakas antšoa Sihvakas antsoa Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchois cuicus Anchois cuicus French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchois ouïeux Anchois ouieux French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchois ouïeux Anchois ouieux French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
墨西哥小鯷 Mo si ge siao shih Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
墨西哥小鳀 Mo xi ge xiao ti Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
墨西哥小鳀 Mo xi ge xiao ti Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa Anchoa Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa chicotera Anchoa chicotera Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa chicotera Anchoa chicotera Spanish Mexico: Pacific Coast. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa chicotera Anchoa chicotera Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa chicotera Anchoa chicotera Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chicotera Chicotera Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chicotera Chicotera Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chuchumo Chuchumo Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chumumo Chumumo Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Engraulidae FishBase
Genus Anchoa FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: southwestern coast of Baja California, Mexico and the Gulf of California to Panama and the Galpagos Islands.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1127
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33