Species Details : Hyparrhenia rufa (Nees) Stapf

Accepted scientific name:
Hyparrhenia rufa (Nees) Stapf (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hyparrhenia rufa  (Nees) Stapf
Synonyms:
Andropogon rufus (Nees) Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon rufus (Nees) Kunth
Cymbopogon rufus (Nees) Rendle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cymbopogon rufus (Nees) Rendle
Sorghum rufum (Nees) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorghum rufum (Nees) Kuntze
Trachypogon rufus Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trachypogon rufus Nees
Infraspecific taxon: Hyparrhenia rufa var. rufa
Hyparrhenia rufa var. siamensis Clayton
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Hyparrhenia WCSP
Distribution: Angola; Argentina Northeast; Belize; Benin; Bolivia; Botswana; Brazil North; Brazil Northeast; Brazil South; Brazil Southeast; Brazil West-Central; Burkina; Burundi; Cameroon; Canary Is.; Central African Repu; Chad; China South-Central; Colombia; Comoros; Congo; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Fiji; Florida; French Guiana; Gambia; Ghana; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of Guinea Is.; Guyana; Haiti; Hawaii; Honduras; India; Ivory Coast; Jawa; Kenya; Leeward Is.; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Marianas; Mauritania; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Mozambique; Myanmar; Namibia; New Guinea; New South Wales; Nicaragua; Niger; Nigeria; Northern Provinces; Northern Territory; Panam; Paraguay; Peru; Philippines; Puerto Rico; Queensland; Rodrigues; Rwanda; Senegal; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Society Is.; Suriname; Swaziland; Tanzania; Thailand; Togo; Trinidad-Tobago; Uganda; Venezuela; Western Australia; Windward Is.; Zambia; Zare; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:08