Species Details : Oreochromis korogwe (Lowe, 1955)

Accepted scientific name:
Oreochromis korogwe (Lowe, 1955) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oreochromis korogwe  (Lowe, 1955)
Synonyms:
Chromis niloticus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chromis niloticus ()
Sarotherodon korogwe (Lowe, 1955) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarotherodon korogwe (Lowe, 1955)
Tilapia heudeloti () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tilapia heudeloti ()
Tilapia korogwe (Lowe, 1955) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilapia korogwe (Lowe, 1955)
Tilapia mossambica () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tilapia mossambica ()
Tilapia mossambica korogwe Lowe, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilapia mossambica korogwe Lowe, 1955
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Korogwe tilapia Korogwe tilapia English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
科罗口孵非鲫 Ke luo kou fu fei ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
科羅口孵非鯽 Ke luo kou fu fei ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perege Perege Swahili (macrolanguage) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Oreochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lower part of the Pangani River system and the neighboring Zigi River in Tanzania.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1448
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54