Species Details : Polypterus palmas Ayres, 1850

You selected Polypterus retropinnis lowei Boulenger, 1911. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Polypterus palmas Ayres, 1850 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polypterus palmas  Ayres, 1850
Synonyms:
Polypterus bichir (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Polypterus bichir
Polypterus buettikoferi Steindachner, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypterus buettikoferi Steindachner, 1891
Polypterus büttikoferi Steindachner, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypterus büttikoferi Steindachner, 1891
Polypterus lowei Boulenger, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypterus lowei Boulenger, 1911
Polypterus palmas buettikoferi Steindachner, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypterus palmas buettikoferi Steindachner, 1891
Polypterus palmas palmas Ayres, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypterus palmas palmas Ayres, 1850
Polypterus palmus Ayres, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypterus palmus Ayres, 1850
Polypterus retropinnis lowei Boulenger, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypterus retropinnis lowei Boulenger, 1911
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bichir šedý Bichir sedy Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kortfinnet bikir Kortfinnet bikir Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marbled bichir Marbled bichir English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortfin bichir Shortfin bichir English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palmase hulkuim Palmase hulkuim Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harmaaniilinhauki Harmaaniilinhauki Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
綠多鰭魚 Lyu duo ci yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
绿多鳍鱼 Lv duo qi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Polypteriformes FishBase
Family Polypteridae FishBase
Genus Polypterus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: coastal rivers of the Gulf of Guinea, from Guinea Bissau to Liberia and upper Cavally River in Cte d'Ivoire; also in upper Casamance River in Senegal (Ref. 28149, 81263). Reports from the Congo River basin (Ref. 44840, 51193) and Democratic Republic of the Congo (Ref. 4537) probably refer to Polypterus polli, previously a subspecies of Polypterus palmas, and only known from the Congo River basin (Ref. 28149).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2386
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33