Species Details : Notoclinops segmentatus (McCulloch & Phillipps, 1923)

Accepted scientific name:
Notoclinops segmentatus (McCulloch & Phillipps, 1923) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Notoclinops segmentatus  (McCulloch & Phillipps, 1923)
Synonyms:
Enneapterygius mortenseni Rendahl, 1926 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Enneapterygius mortenseni Rendahl, 1926
Notoclinops bucknilli (Griffin, 1926) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notoclinops bucknilli (Griffin, 1926)
Tripterygion bucknilli Griffin, 1926 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tripterygion bucknilli Griffin, 1926
Tripterygion segmentatum McCulloch & Phillipps, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tripterygion segmentatum McCulloch & Phillipps, 1923
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blue-eyed triplefin Blue-eyed triplefin English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
带三鳍鳚 Dai san qi wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
帶三鰭鳚 Dai san ci wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
飾妝背斜眼鳚 Shih jhuang bei sie yan wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
饰妆背斜眼鳚 Shi zhuang bei xie yan wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Tripterygiidae FishBase
Genus Notoclinops FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: mainland New Zealand.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Fricke, R., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46326
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54