Infraspecific Taxon Details : Comarostaphylis discolor subsp. discolor

You selected Arbutus arguta Zucc. ex Steud. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Comarostaphylis discolor subsp. discolor (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Arbutus arguta Zucc. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus arguta Zucc. ex Steud.
Arbutus discolor Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus discolor Hook.
Arbutus salicifolia Sessé & Moc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus salicifolia Sessé & Moc.
Arctostaphylos arguta (Zucc.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos arguta (Zucc.) DC.
Arctostaphylos arguta var. pyrifolia J.D.Sm. ex Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos arguta var. pyrifolia J.D.Sm. ex Loes.
Arctostaphylos discolor (Hook.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos discolor (Hook.) DC.
Arctostaphylos lucida (Small) Standl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos lucida (Small) Standl.
Arctostaphylos nitida Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos nitida Benth.
Arctostaphylos pyrifolia (Donn.Smith) Standl. & Steyerm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos pyrifolia (Donn.Smith) Standl. & Steyerm.
Comarostaphylis arguta Zucc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Comarostaphylis arguta Zucc.
Comarostaphylis lucida Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Comarostaphylis lucida Small
Comarostaphylis pyrifolia (J.D.Sm. ex Loes.) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Comarostaphylis pyrifolia (J.D.Sm. ex Loes.) Small
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales World Plants
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Comarostaphylis World Plants
Species Comarostaphylis discolor World Plants
Distribution: Guatemala, Mexico (Chiapas, Colima, Ciudad de Mexico, Durango, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Tlaxcala, Veracruz, Zacatecas)
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:40