Species Details : Ichnanthus pallens (Sw.) Munro ex Benth.

Accepted scientific name:
Ichnanthus pallens (Sw.) Munro ex Benth. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ichnanthus pallens  (Sw.) Munro ex Benth.
Synonyms:
Hildaea pallens (Sw.) C.Silva & R.P.Oliveira (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hildaea pallens (Sw.) C.Silva & R.P.Oliveira
Panicum pallens Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum pallens Sw.
Panicum pallens var. swartzii Nees, not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum pallens var. swartzii Nees, not validly publ.
Infraspecific taxon: Ichnanthus pallens var. major (Nees) Stieber
Ichnanthus pallens var. pallens
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Ichnanthus WCSP
Distribution: Andaman Is.; Argentina Northeast; Argentina Northwest; Assam; Bangladesh; Belize; Bolivia; Borneo; Brazil North; Brazil Northeast; Brazil South; Brazil Southeast; Brazil West-Central; Cameroon; China South-Central; China Southeast; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; East Himalaya; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Gulf of Guinea Is.; Guyana; Hainan; Haiti; Honduras; India; Jamaica; Jawa; Laos; Leeward Is.; Liberia; Malaya; Mexico Central; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Myanmar; Nansei-shoto; Nepal; Netherlands Antilles; New Guinea; Nicaragua; Panam; Paraguay; Peru; Philippines; Puerto Rico; Queensland; Sierra Leone; Sri Lanka; Suriname; Taiwan; Thailand; Trinidad-Tobago; Uruguay; Venezuela; Venezuelan Antilles; Vietnam; Windward Is.
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:08