Species Details : Magnolia acuminata (L.) L.

You selected Kobus acuminata (L.) Nieuwl. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Magnolia acuminata (L.) L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Magnolia acuminata  (L.) L.
Synonyms:
Kobus acuminata (L.) Nieuwl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kobus acuminata (L.) Nieuwl.
Magnolia umbrella var. acuminata (L.) P.Parm., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Magnolia umbrella var. acuminata (L.) P.Parm., nom. superfl.
Magnolia virginiana var. acuminata L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Magnolia virginiana var. acuminata L.
Tulipastrum acuminatum (L.) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tulipastrum acuminatum (L.) Small
Tulipastrum americanum Spach, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tulipastrum americanum Spach, nom. superfl.
Tulipastrum americanum var. vulgare Spach, not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tulipastrum americanum var. vulgare Spach, not validly publ.
Yulania acuminata (L.) D.L.Fu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yulania acuminata (L.) D.L.Fu
Infraspecific taxon: Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata
Magnolia acuminata var. subcordata (Spach) Dandy
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Magnoliales CoL
Family Magnoliaceae WCSP
Genus Magnolia WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Arkansas; District of Columbia; Florida; Georgia; Illinois; Indiana; Kentucky; Louisiana; Maryland; Mississippi; Missouri; New Jersey; New York; North Carolina; Ohio; Oklahoma; Ontario; Pennsylvania; South Carolina; Tennessee; Virginia; West Virginia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2018). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 20th December 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:6ba1308c-d06f-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20171215