Species Details : Crocus neapolitanus (Ker Gawl.) Loisel.

Accepted scientific name:
Crocus neapolitanus (Ker Gawl.) Loisel. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Crocus neapolitanus  (Ker Gawl.) Loisel.
Synonyms:
Crocus albiflorus subsp. neapolitanus (Ker Gawl.) Suess. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus albiflorus subsp. neapolitanus (Ker Gawl.) Suess.
Crocus purpureus Weston, nom. utique rej. prop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus purpureus Weston, nom. utique rej. prop.
Crocus vernus var. grandiflorus J.Gay, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus vernus var. grandiflorus J.Gay, nom. superfl.
Crocus vernus subsp. neapolitanus (Ker Gawl.) Asch. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus vernus subsp. neapolitanus (Ker Gawl.) Asch. & Graebn.
Crocus vernus var. neapolitanus Ker Gawl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus vernus var. neapolitanus Ker Gawl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Iridaceae WCSP
Genus Crocus WCSP
Distribution: Austria; Great Britain; Ireland; Italy; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52