Species Details : Syacium latifrons (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)

Accepted scientific name:
Syacium latifrons (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Syacium latifrons  (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Synonyms:
Citharichthys latifrons Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citharichthys latifrons Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Beach flounder - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beach flounder - English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hémirhombe de baie - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
宽尾潜鲆 Kuan wei qian ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
寬尾潛鮃 Kuan wei cian ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado alilargo - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado de playa - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado playero - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado playero - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Paralichthyidae FishBase
Genus Syacium FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California to Peru.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: In Jordan & Goss 1889.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Amaoka, K., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13972
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39