Species Details : Lutjanus semicinctus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824

Accepted scientific name:
Lutjanus semicinctus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lutjanus semicinctus  Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Te baotaburimai Te baotaburimai - Kiribati Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maya-maya Maya-maya Agutaynen Philippines: Palawan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Noth Noth Carolinian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aha-an Aha-an Cebuano Philippines: Cebu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maya-maya Maya-maya Cebuano Philippines: Cagayan de Oro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sortbåndet snapper Sortbandet snapper Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maya-maya Maya-maya Davawenyo Philippines: Davao Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-banded seaperch Black-banded seaperch English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-banded seaperch Black-banded seaperch English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-banded snapper Black-banded snapper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackbanded snapper Blackbanded snapper English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Half-banded seaperch Half-banded seaperch English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Half-barred snapper Half-barred snapper English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Half-barred snapper Half-barred snapper English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Half-barred snapper Half-barred snapper English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
kake dadriu Kake dadriu Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tinanisarau Tinanisarau Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lutjan à bandes noires Lutjan a bandes noires French New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vivaneau à bandes noires Vivaneau a bandes noires French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vurusinge Vurusinge Gela - Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑紋笛鯛 Hei wun di diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑纹笛鲷 Hei wen di diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Elikimi Elikimi Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maya-maya Maya-maya Pampanga Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo cinteado Pargo cinteado Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maya maya Maya maya Tagalog Philippines: Metro Manila Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agahon Agahon Waray (Philippines) Philippines: Catbalogan, Samar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Lutjanidae FishBase
Genus Lutjanus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: mainly southern Oceania from Tahiti to New Guinea, and extending northward to the Philippines. Uncommon except in the Caroline Islands (Ref. 9710).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Type locality: Rawak; Waigiu.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=179
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54