Species Details : Rosa gallica L.

Accepted scientific name:
Rosa gallica L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rosa gallica  L.
Synonyms:
Rosa arvina Krock. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa arvina Krock.
Rosa assimilis Desegl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa assimilis Desegl.
Rosa atropurpurea Boullu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa atropurpurea Boullu
Rosa austriaca Cr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa austriaca Cr.
Rosa belgica Brot. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa belgica Brot.
Rosa chrshanovskii Dubovik (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa chrshanovskii Dubovik
Rosa cordata Cariot (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa cordata Cariot
Rosa cordifolia Host (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa cordifolia Host
Rosa crenatula Chrshan. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa crenatula Chrshan.
Rosa czackiana Besser (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa czackiana Besser
Rosa gallica subsp. austriaca (Crantz) Nyman (synonym)
Rosa gallica var. eriostyla Keller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa gallica var. eriostyla Keller
Rosa gallica subsp. leiostyla (Gelmi) Soó (synonym)
Rosa gallica subsp. pumila (Poir.) Nyman (synonym)
Rosa grandiflora Salisb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa grandiflora Salisb.
Rosa grossheimii Chrshan. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa grossheimii Chrshan.
Rosa hispida Muench. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa hispida Muench.
Rosa holosericea Du Roi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa holosericea Du Roi
Rosa homoacantha Dubovik (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa homoacantha Dubovik
Rosa humilis Besser (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa humilis Besser
Rosa krynkensis V. M. Ostapko (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa krynkensis V. M. Ostapko
Rosa livescens Bess. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa livescens Bess.
Rosa mirogojana Braun & Vukot. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa mirogojana Braun & Vukot.
Rosa oligacantha Borb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa oligacantha Borb.
Rosa olympica Donn (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa olympica Donn
Rosa parviuscula Chrshan. & Laseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa parviuscula Chrshan. & Laseb.
Rosa pinnatifida Andrews (synonym)
Rosa pumila Jacq. (synonym)
Rosa pumila Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa pumila Scop.
Rosa pumila var. holosericea (Du Roi) P. V. Heath (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa pumila var. holosericea (Du Roi) P. V. Heath
Rosa pygmaea Bieb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa pygmaea Bieb.
Rosa racemosa Andrews (synonym)
Rosa ratomsciana Bess. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa ratomsciana Bess.
Rosa repens Muench (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa repens Muench
Rosa rhodani Chab. ex Boullu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa rhodani Chab. ex Boullu
Rosa rubra Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa rubra Lam.
Rosa ruralis Desegl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa ruralis Desegl.
Rosa schistosa Dubovik (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa schistosa Dubovik
Rosa subpygmaea Chrshan. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa subpygmaea Chrshan.
Rosa sylvatica Gater. (synonym)
Rosa talijevii Dubovik (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa talijevii Dubovik
Rosa tauriae Chrshan. (synonym)
Rosa ucrainica Chrshan. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa ucrainica Chrshan.
Rosa umbrosa H. Waldner (synonym)
Rosa velutinaeflora Desegl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa velutinaeflora Desegl.
Rosa virescens Desegl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa virescens Desegl.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Essig-Rose - -
Französische Rose - -
French Rose - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Rosa World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Slovakia, France, Germany, Greece, Switzerland, Hungary, Italy, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Croatia, Slovenia, Serbia, Kosovo, Macedonia, Poland, Romania, C-European Russia, Estonia (I), Ukraine, Moldavia, Crimea, +Corsica, Spain (I), Portugal (I), Sardinia (I), Sicily (I), Libya (I), Northern Caucasus, Azerbaijan, Georgia [Caucasus], China (Anhui, Beijing, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hongkong, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Macao, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanghai, Shanxi, Sichuan, South China Sea Islands, Tianjin, Xinjiang, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Taiwan, Tibet, Tajikistan (I), Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Iran (N-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq), Myanmar [Burma] (I), USA (I) (Connecticut (I), Delaware (I), Georgia (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kentucky (I), Louisiana (I), Massachusetts (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Missouri (I), Mississippi (I), North Carolina (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), Tennessee (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Wisconsin (I)), Canada (I) (New Brunswick (I), Nova Scotia (I)), Australia (I) (South Australia (I)), Mexico (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55