Species Details : Mylopharodon conocephalus (Baird & Girard, 1854)

Accepted scientific name:
Mylopharodon conocephalus (Baird & Girard, 1854) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mylopharodon conocephalus  (Baird & Girard, 1854)
Synonyms:
Gila conocephala Baird & Girard, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gila conocephala Baird & Girard, 1854
Mylopharodon robustus Ayres, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mylopharodon robustus Ayres, 1855
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gila kalifornská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hardhead - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hardhead - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hõõrhammas - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
臼齒魚 Jiou chih yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
臼齿鱼 Jiu chi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Mylopharodon FishBase
Distribution: North America: Sacramento-San Joaquin and Russian River drainages in California, USA.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: In Girard.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2805
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39