Species Details : Nandus nebulosus (Gray, 1835)

Accepted scientific name:
Nandus nebulosus (Gray, 1835) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nandus nebulosus  (Gray, 1835)
Synonyms:
Bedula nebulosus Gray, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bedula nebulosus Gray, 1835
Nandus borneensis Steindachner, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nandus borneensis Steindachner, 1901
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Plettet bladfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bornean leaffish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sunda leaf fish - English Singapore Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aasianlehväkala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nebelbarsch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Emplekung - Iban Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey khla - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patung dundu - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patung rimba - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Temburut - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
云纹南鲈 Yun wen nan lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雲紋南鱸 Yun wun nan lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla dum cee - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seua dum - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลาดุมซี Pla dum cee Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Nandidae FishBase
Genus Nandus FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Thailand to Indonesia.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12368
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39