Species Details : Ostorhinchus cyanosoma (Bleeker, 1853)

You selected Apogon cyanosoma Bleeker, 1853. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ostorhinchus cyanosoma (Bleeker, 1853) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ostorhinchus cyanosoma  (Bleeker, 1853)
Synonyms:
Apogon cyanosoma Bleeker, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogon cyanosoma Bleeker, 1853
Apogon cyanosomus Bleeker, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogon cyanosomus Bleeker, 1853
Apogon hyalosoma (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Apogon hyalosoma
Apogon novaeguinea (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Apogon novaeguinea
Ostorhynchus cyanosoma (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ostorhynchus cyanosoma (Bleeker, 1853)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gouestreep-kardinaal Gouestreep-kardinaal Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fanas Fanas Arabic Jordan: Gulf of Aqaba (Ref. 48643). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sahihaht zahabiyant al khutout Sahihaht zahabiyant al khutout Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gulstribet kardinalfisk Gulstribet kardinalfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-lined cardinalfish Blue-lined cardinalfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-striped cardinalfish Blue-striped cardinalfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluespot cardinalfish Bluespot cardinalfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldenstriped cardinal Goldenstriped cardinal English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldenstriped cardinalfish Goldenstriped cardinalfish English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange-lined cardinalfish Orange-lined cardinalfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orangelined cardinalfish Orangelined cardinalfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow cardinalfish Yellow cardinalfish English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow-striped cardinalfish Yellow-striped cardinalfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow-striped cardinalfish Yellow-striped cardinalfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowstriped cardinalfish Yellowstriped cardinalfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
tinā Tina Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
tinā ni vei lase Tina ni vei lase Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Apogon à rayures jaunes Apogon a rayures jaunes French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kinsen-ishimochi Kinsen-ishimochi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
금줄얼게비늘 Geumjuleolgaebineul Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
大目侧仔 Da mu ce zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大目側仔 Da mu ce ai Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
大面侧仔 Da mian ce zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大面側仔 Da mian ce zai Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁头天竺鲷 Bian tou tian zhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁頭天竺鯛 Bian tou tian jhu diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
金带天竺鲷 Jin dai tian zhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
金帶天竺鯛 Jin dai tian jhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dangat Dangat Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suga Suga Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Apogonidae FishBase
Genus Ostorhinchus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Persian Gulf (Ref. 68964) and Red Sea south to Mozambique and east to Fiji, north to the Ryukyu and Bonin islands, south to New Caledonia. Recently recorded from Tonga (Ref. 53797).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4600
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33