Species Details : Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera

You selected Gamochaeta americana subvar interrupta Wedd. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gamochaeta purpurea  (L.) Cabrera
Synonyms:
Gamochaeta americana (Mill.) Wedd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gamochaeta americana (Mill.) Wedd.
Gamochaeta americana var. alpina Wedd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gamochaeta americana var. alpina Wedd.
Gamochaeta americana subvar interrupta Wedd. (synonym)
Gamochaeta guatemalensis (Gand.) Cabrera (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gamochaeta guatemalensis (Gand.) Cabrera
Gamochaeta irazuensis G. L. Nesom (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gamochaeta irazuensis G. L. Nesom
Gamochaeta rosacea (I. M. Johnst.) A. A. Anderberg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gamochaeta rosacea (I. M. Johnst.) A. A. Anderberg
Gnaphalium americanum Mill. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnaphalium americanum Mill.
Gnaphalium consanguineum Hombr. & Jacquinot ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnaphalium consanguineum Hombr. & Jacquinot ex DC.
Gnaphalium dillenii Schult. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnaphalium dillenii Schult. ex Steud.
Gnaphalium guatemalense Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnaphalium guatemalense Gand.
Gnaphalium hyemale Walt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnaphalium hyemale Walt.
Gnaphalium littorale Banks & Soland. ex Hook. fil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnaphalium littorale Banks & Soland. ex Hook. fil.
Gnaphalium obtusifolium Willd. ex Spreng. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnaphalium obtusifolium Willd. ex Spreng.
Gnaphalium purpureum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnaphalium purpureum L.
Gnaphalium purpureum var. americanum (Mill.) Klatt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnaphalium purpureum var. americanum (Mill.) Klatt
Gnaphalium purpureum var. macrophyllum Greenm. (synonym)
Gnaphalium retusum Poepp. ex DC. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnaphalium retusum Poepp. ex DC.
Gnaphalium rosaceum I. M. Johnston (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnaphalium rosaceum I. M. Johnston
Gnaphalium roseo-rufescens Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnaphalium roseo-rufescens Steud.
Gnaphalium stachidifolium Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnaphalium stachidifolium Lam.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spoon-leaf cudweed - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Gamochaeta World Plants
Distribution: Canada (Ontario), USA (Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia), Peru, Galapagos Isl., Jamaica, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Panama, Cuba, Bahamas, NE-Brazil (Bahia), WC-Brazil (Distrito Federal), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Argentina (Buenos Aires, Cordoba, Corrientes, Entre Rios, Jujuy, La Pampa, La Rioja, Neuquen, Rio Negro, Santa Cruz, Santa Fe, San Luis, Tierra del Fuego), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Chile (O'Higgins, Bio Bio, Los Lagos, Aisen, Magallanes), Paraguay (Alto Parana, Central, Cordillera, Caaguazu, Pres. Hayes), Uruguay (Canelones, Colonia, Maldonado, Montevideo, Paysandu, Rio Negro, Soriano, Treinta y Tres), Venezuela (Amazonas, Aragua, Carabobo, Distrito Federal, Merida, Miranda, Monagas, Portuguesa, Tachira, Trujillo, Zulia), Ecuador, Costa Rica, Falkland Isl., Nicaragua, El Salvador, Honduras, Puerto Rico, Bolivia (Chuquisaca, Cochabamba, La Paz, Oruro, Pando, Santa Cruz, Tarija), Guatemala, Mexico (Aguascalientes, Baja California Sur, Chiapas, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Colima, Ciudad de Mexico, Durango, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nayarit, Nuevo Leon, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Tlaxcala, Veracruz, Zacatecas), Colombia (Antioquia, Boyac, Caldas, Cundinamarca, Magdalena, Meta, Nario, Norte de Santander, Putumayo, Santander, Tolima, Valle), New Caledonia (I), Lord Howe Isl. (I), Norfolk Isl. (I), Bonin Isl. (I) (Chichijima (I), Hahajima (I)), Tristan da Cunha (I), Mauritius (I), La Runion (I), Rodrigues (I), Zambia (I), Zimbabwe (I), Madagascar (I), Ethiopia (I), Eritrea (I), Azores (I) (Santa Maria Isl. (I), Sao Miguel Isl. (I), Terceira (I), Sao Jorge (I), Pico (I), Faial (I), Flores Isl. (I)), Hawaii (I) (Kauai (I), Oahu (I), Molokai (I), Lanai (I), Maui (I), Kahoolawe Isl. (I), Hawaii Isl. (I)), Jammu & Kashmir (I), India (I) (West Bengal (I), Tamil Nadu (I), Maharashtra (I)), Pakistan (I), Lord Howe Isl. (I), Sri Lanka (I), Taiwan (I), South Korea (I), Portugal (I), Queensland (I), New South Wales (I), Victoria (I), Western Australia (I), South Australia (I), Tasmania (I), Java (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53