Species Details : Centrosema plumieri (Pers.)Benth.

Accepted scientific name:
Centrosema plumieri (Pers.)Benth. (accepted name) 6 literature references for Centrosema plumieri  (Pers.)Benth.
Synonyms:
Bradburya plumieri (Pers.)Kuntze (synonym) 9 literature references for Bradburya plumieri (Pers.)Kuntze
Centrosema plumeri (Turpin)Benth. (synonym)
Centrosema plumiere (Turpin)Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centrosema plumiere (Turpin)Benth.
Clitoria plumieri Pers. (synonym) 15 literature references for Clitoria plumieri Pers.
Cruminium giganteum Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cruminium giganteum Desv.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Choncho - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cipo-das-feridas - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Conchitas - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cunha - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Feijao-Bravo - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flor De Conchitas - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Frijolillo - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gallito - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guarumbe - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Honte - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jequirana - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mariposa - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marmelada - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patito - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fee Fee English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocotte Femme French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fleur Languette French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Languette French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pois Piante French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Centrosema CoL
Distribution: Belize; Bismarck Archipelago; Bolivia; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; El Salvador; French Guiana; Ghana; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; India; Indonesia; Jamaica; Jawa; Kenya; Malaysia; Martinique; Mauritius; Mexico(North & Central); Mexico(South East); Nauru; Nicaragua; Nigeria; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Peninsular Malaysia; Peru; Philippines; Puerto Rico; Reunion; Sao Tome & Principe; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Sumatera; Surinam; Tanzania; Zaire
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb, Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27