Species Details : Salix fuscescens Anderss.

You selected Salix myrtilloides Cham. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Salix fuscescens Anderss. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salix fuscescens  Anderss.
Synonyms:
Salix aurora Laestad. ex Anderss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix aurora Laestad. ex Anderss.
Salix fuscescens subsp. poronaica (Kimura) A. Skvorts. (synonym)
Salix fuscescens var. reducta C. R. Ball (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix fuscescens var. reducta C. R. Ball
Salix myrtilloides Cham. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix myrtilloides Cham.
Salix poronaica Kimura (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix poronaica Kimura
Salix rhamnifolia Hook. & Arn. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix rhamnifolia Hook. & Arn.
Salix rosmarinifolia Laest. ex Anderss. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix rosmarinifolia Laest. ex Anderss.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Alaska bog willow Alaska bog willow - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Salix World Plants
Distribution: Alaska, Canada (Manitoba, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Yukon), Siberia (C-Siberia), Russian Far East (incl. Kamchatka, Sakhalin)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:06