Species Details : Juncus tenuis Willd.

Accepted scientific name:
Juncus tenuis Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juncus tenuis  Willd.
Synonyms:
Juncus bicornis Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus bicornis Michx.
Juncus bicornis var. williamsii (Fern.) Vict. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus bicornis var. williamsii (Fern.) Vict.
Juncus chloroticus Schult. & Schult. fil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus chloroticus Schult. & Schult. fil.
Juncus germanorum Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus germanorum Steud.
Juncus gesneri Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus gesneri Sm.
Juncus gracilis Sm. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus gracilis Sm.
Juncus involucratus Kirk (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus involucratus Kirk
Juncus lucidus Hochst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus lucidus Hochst.
Juncus macer Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus macer Gray
Juncus macer f. williamsii (Fern.) F. J. Herm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus macer f. williamsii (Fern.) F. J. Herm.
Juncus macer var. williamsii (Fern.) Fern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus macer var. williamsii (Fern.) Fern.
Juncus smithii Kunth (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus smithii Kunth
Juncus tenuis var. bicornis (Michx.) E. Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus tenuis var. bicornis (Michx.) E. Mey.
Juncus tenuis subsp. bicornis (Michx.) P. Fourn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus tenuis subsp. bicornis (Michx.) P. Fourn.
Juncus tenuis var. germanorum (Steud.) Rouy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus tenuis var. germanorum (Steud.) Rouy
Juncus tenuis var. laxiflorus Fiek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus tenuis var. laxiflorus Fiek
Juncus tenuis var. multicornis E. Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus tenuis var. multicornis E. Mey.
Juncus tenuis var. nakaii Satake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus tenuis var. nakaii Satake
Juncus tenuis f. williamsii (Fern.) F. J. Herm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus tenuis f. williamsii (Fern.) F. J. Herm.
Juncus tenuis var. williamsii Fern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus tenuis var. williamsii Fern.
Juncus tristanianus Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus tristanianus Hemsl.
Juncus vacillans Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus vacillans Steud.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Zarte Binse - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Juncaceae World Plants
Genus Juncus World Plants
Distribution: Alaska, USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan), St. Pierre et Miquelon, Mexico (Aguascalientes, Chiapas, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Ciudad de Mexico, Durango, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Nayarit, Nuevo Leon, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tlaxcala, Veracruz, Zacatecas), Costa Rica (I), Puerto Rico (I), Jamaica (I), Guatemala (I), Honduras (I), El Salvador (I), Ecuador (I), Argentina (I) (Buenos Aires (I), Chaco (I), Corrientes (I), Entre Rios (I), Jujuy (I), Salta (I), Santiago del Estero (I), Tucuman (I)), Bolivia (I), Uruguay (I), Brazil (I) (Rio Grande do Sul (I)), Paraguay (I), Venezuela (I), Colombia (I), Austria (I), Albania (I), Belgium (I), England (I), Bulgaria (I), Czech Republic (I), Slovakia (I), Denmark (I), Finland (I), France (I), Germany (I), Greece (I), Ireland (I), Switzerland (I), Netherlands (I), Spain (I), Hungary (I), Italy (I), Bosnia & Hercegovina (I), Serbia & Kosovo (I), Montenegro (I), Macedonia (I), Slovenia (I), Croatia (I), Norway (I), Poland (I), Romania (I), Estonia (I), Latvia (I), Lithuania (I), European Russia (I), Belarus (I), Ukraine (I), Crimea (I), Sweden (I), Northern Caucasus (I), Georgia [Caucasus] (I), Armenia (I), Siberia (I), Russian Far East (I), Australia (I) (New South Wales (I), Victoria (I), Tasmania (I), Queensland (I)), South Africa (I) Lesotho (I), New Zealand (I), Chatham Isl. (I), China (I) (Heilongjiang (I), Shandong (I), Zhejiang (I), Jiangxi (I), Henan (I)), Japan (I) (Hokkaido (I), Honshu (I), Shikoku (I), Kyushu (I)), Korea (I), India (I), Tristan da Cunha (I), La Runion (I), Turkey (I) (NE-Anatolia (I)), Azores (I) (Sao Miguel Isl. (I), Terceira (I), Sao Jorge (I), Pico (I), Faial, Corvo Isl. (I)), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I)), Hawaii (I) (Kauai (I), Molokai (I), East Maui (I), Hawaii Isl. (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55