Species details : Lecythis ampla Miers

Accepted scientific name:
Lecythis ampla Miers (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Lecythis ampullaria Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lecythis ampullaria Miers
Lecythis armilensis Pittier (synonym)
Lecythis bogotensis Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lecythis bogotensis Miers
Lecythis boyacensis R.Knuth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lecythis boyacensis R.Knuth
Lecythis costaricensis Pittier (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lecythis costaricensis Pittier
Lecythis curranii Pittier (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lecythis curranii Pittier
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Lecythidaceae LecyPages
Genus Lecythis LecyPages
Distribution: Nicaragua to Ecuador
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mori S., 2006
Source database: LecyPages, Oct 2006   100%
Bibliographic citation: Mori S.A., Prance G.T. & Tulig M. (2016). LecyPages: The Lecythidaceae Pages (version Oct 2006). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th November 2016 (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., van Nieukerken E., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://sweetgum.nybg.org/lp/taxon_list.php?Where=ClaScientificName+CONTAINS+'Lecythis ampla'
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:56528ece-e478-11e5-86e7-bc764e092680:col20161130