Species Details : Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) Benth. & Hook. fil. ex A. Gray

You selected Encelia albescens A. Gray. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) Benth. & Hook. fil. ex A. Gray (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Verbesina encelioides  (Cav.) Benth. & Hook. fil. ex A. Gray
Synonyms:
Encelia albescens A. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encelia albescens A. Gray
Pallasia serratifolia Sm. (synonym)
Verbesina australis (Hook. & Arn. ex DC.) Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbesina australis (Hook. & Arn. ex DC.) Baker
Verbesina encelioides subsp. exauriculata (B. L. Rob. & Greenm.) J. R. Coleman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbesina encelioides subsp. exauriculata (B. L. Rob. & Greenm.) J. R. Coleman
Verbesina encelioides var. exauriculata B. L. Rob. & Greenm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbesina encelioides var. exauriculata B. L. Rob. & Greenm.
Verbesina exauriculata (Robins & Greenm.) Cockerell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbesina exauriculata (Robins & Greenm.) Cockerell
Verbesina microptera (DC.) Herter (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbesina microptera (DC.) Herter
Verbesina scabra Benth. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbesina scabra Benth.
Ximenesia australis Hook. & Arn. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ximenesia australis Hook. & Arn. ex DC.
Ximenesia encelioides Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ximenesia encelioides Cav.
Ximenesia exauriculata (Robins & Greenm.) Rydb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ximenesia exauriculata (Robins & Greenm.) Rydb.
Ximenesia microptera DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ximenesia microptera DC.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Yema de huevo Yema de huevo - Dominican Republic
Golden crownbeard Golden crownbeard English -
Goldener Kronbart Goldener Kronbart German -
Girasolillo Girasolillo Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Asteraceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Verbesina World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Louisiana, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Wyoming), Mexico (Aguascalientes, Baja California Norte, Baja California Sur, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nuevo Leon, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Zacatecas), Colombia (Cauca, Valle), Puerto Rico, Bahamas, Turks & Caicos Isl., Cuba, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Chaco, Cordoba, Corrientes, Entre Rios, Formosa, Jujuy, La Pampa, La Rioja, Mendoza, Misiones, Neuquen, Rio Negro, Salta, Santiago del Estero, Santa Fe, San Juan, San Luis, Tucuman), Chile (Antofagasta, Atacama), Paraguay (Alto Paraguay), Uruguay (Paysandu, Rio Negro, San Jose, Soriano), Bolivia (Chuquisaca, Cochabamba), N-Line Isl. (I) (Christmas Isl. - Kiritimati (I)), Mauritius (I), La Runion (I), Rodrigues (I), Egypt (I) (Desert Oases (I)), Israel (I) (coastal W-Israel (I)), Saudi Arabia (I) (Hejaz (I), Asir (I)), Sinai peninsula (I) (N-Sinai (I)), Canary Isl. (I) (Gran Canaria (I)), Germany (I), Denmark (I), Switzerland (I), Sweden (I), Hawaii (I) (Kure Isl. (I), Midway Isl. (I), Pearl and Hermes Reef (I), Kauai (I), Oahu (I), Molokai (I), Lanai (I), Maui (I), Kahoolawe Isl. (I), Hawaii Isl. (I)), India (I) (Uttar Pradesh (I), Delhi (I), Haryana (I), Rajasthan (I), Indian Punjab (I), Madhya Pradesh (I), Bihar (I), Karnataka (I), Tamil Nadu (I)), New Guinea (I), Russia (I), Australia (I) (Northern Territory (I), South Australia (I), Queensland (I), New South Wales (I), Victoria (I)), South Africa (I), Namibia (I), Zimbabwe (I), Botswana (I), trop. Africa (I), Sudan (I), Ethiopia (I), England (I), Norway (I), Sweden (I), France (I), Spain (I), Denmark (I), Belgium (I), Germany (I), Switzerland (I), Poland (I), Morocco (I), Algeria (I), Jord. (I), Israel (I), Egypt (I), Sinai peninsula (I), Ukraine (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:09