Species Details : Enteromius kerstenii (Peters, 1868)

You selected Barbus kerstenii Peters, 1868. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Enteromius kerstenii (Peters, 1868) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Enteromius kerstenii  (Peters, 1868)
Synonyms:
Barbus akeleyi Hubbs, 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus akeleyi Hubbs, 1918
Barbus eutaenia (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus eutaenia
Barbus kerstenii Peters, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus kerstenii Peters, 1868
Barbus kerstenii kerstenii Peters, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus kerstenii kerstenii Peters, 1868
Barbus loveridgii (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus loveridgii
Barbus lumiensis Boulenger, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus lumiensis Boulenger, 1903
Barbus minchinii Boulenger, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus minchinii Boulenger, 1906
Barbus miolepis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus miolepis
Barbus mohasicus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus mohasicus
Barbus nigrolinea Pfeffer, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus nigrolinea Pfeffer, 1889
Barbus rufua (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus rufua
Barbus salmo Pfeffer, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus salmo Pfeffer, 1896
Barbus serrifer (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus serrifer
Barbus tangandensis Jubb, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus tangandensis Jubb, 1954
Barbus zanzibaricus paucior Hilgendorf, 1905 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus zanzibaricus paucior Hilgendorf, 1905
Labeobarbus kerstenii (Peters, 1868) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labeobarbus kerstenii (Peters, 1868)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Agahuza Agahuza - Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ikinanga Ikinanga - Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Imisege Imisege - Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Inkwekwe Inkwekwe - Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isharangati Isharangati - Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rooikol-ghieliemientjie Rooikol-ghieliemientjie Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rooikol-ghieliemientjie Rooikol-ghieliemientjie Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmicka panganinská Parmicka panganinska Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička rudoskvrnná Parmicka rudoskvrnna Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmicka tangandenská Parmicka tangandenska Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kersten's barb Kersten's barb English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kersten's barb Kersten's barb English Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redsport barb Redsport barb English Zimbabwe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redspot barb Redspot barb English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redspot barb Redspot barb English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redspot barb Redspot barb English Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redspot barb Redspot barb English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punapõsk-pardkala Punaposk-pardkala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punatäpläbarbi Punataeplaebarbi Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
坦噶魮 Tan ga pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅點魮 Hong dian pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红点魮 Hong dian pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鮭形魮 Guei sing pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲑形魮 Gui xing pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matemba Matemba Nyanja Malawi: Lower Shire River Valley, Lakes Chilwa and Chiuta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Enteromius FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Cunene, Okavango, upper Zambezi, tributaries of the lower Zambezi, Save-Runde (Ref. 7248), Pungwe, Buzi (Ref. 94654) and Kafue (Ref. 12524) systems. Also Lake Victoria, Tanganyika, Edward and Kivu basins (Ref. 104790), Lake Malawi system (Ref. 37112), the upper Congo system (Ref. 2970, 27609, 95585) and coastal river basins in Kenya (Ref. 52331) and Tanzania (Ref. 41366).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2016-06-17
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11379
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28