Species Details : Scorpaenopsis papuensis (Cuvier, 1829)

Accepted scientific name:
Scorpaenopsis papuensis (Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scorpaenopsis papuensis  (Cuvier, 1829)
Synonyms:
Scorpaena papuensis Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaena papuensis Cuvier, 1829
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Papua scorpionfish Papua scorpionfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papua scorpionfish Papua scorpionfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papuan scorpionfish Papuan scorpionfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papuan scorpionfish Papuan scorpionfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
delasiga Delasiga Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Scorpaenidae FishBase
Genus Scorpaenopsis FishBase
Distribution: Pacific Ocean: Indonesia and the Philippines to the Society Islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to the Great Barrier Reef and Fiji.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=56815
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28