Species Details : Ateuchus histeroides Weber, 1801

Accepted scientific name:
Ateuchus histeroides Weber, 1801 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ateuchus histeroides  Weber, 1801
Synonyms:
Ateuchus capistratus Fabricius, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ateuchus capistratus Fabricius, 1801
Choeridium histeroides punctatus Robinson, 1948 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Choeridium histeroides punctatus Robinson, 1948
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea Scarabs
Family Scarabaeidae Scarabs
Genus Ateuchus Scarabs
Distribution: Nearctic(USA:Alabama, Arkansas, Illinois, New Jersey, Texas, Florida, Georgia, Kansas, Louisiana, Maryland, Missouri, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, Nebraska)
Environment: -
Additional data: Genus type
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Apr-2018
Source database: Scarabs, Apr 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Schoolmeesters P. (2018). Scarabs: World Scarabaeidae Database (version Apr 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e2525cd8-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026