Species Details : Pterostichus protractus LeConte, 1860

Accepted scientific name:
Pterostichus protractus LeConte, 1860 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Pterostichus protractus  LeConte, 1860
Synonyms:
Hypherpes intectus Casey, 1918 (synonym) 2 literature references for Hypherpes intectus Casey, 1918
Hypherpes protractus (LeConte, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypherpes protractus (LeConte, 1860)
Hypherpes provensis Casey, 1924 (synonym) 2 literature references for Hypherpes provensis Casey, 1924
Hypherpes utensis Casey, 1924 (synonym) 2 literature references for Hypherpes utensis Casey, 1924
Hypherpes vivax Casey, 1918 (synonym) 2 literature references for Hypherpes vivax Casey, 1918
Pterostichus fontinalis Casey, 1913 (synonym) 2 literature references for Pterostichus fontinalis Casey, 1913
Pterostichus inornatus Bland, 1865 (synonym) 2 literature references for Pterostichus inornatus Bland, 1865
Pterostichus intectus (Casey, 1918) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterostichus intectus (Casey, 1918)
Pterostichus provensis (Casey, 1924) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterostichus provensis (Casey, 1924)
Pterostichus utensis (Casey, 1924) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterostichus utensis (Casey, 1924)
Pterostichus vivax (Casey, 1918) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterostichus vivax (Casey, 1918)
Pterostichus zunianus Casey, 1913 (synonym) 2 literature references for Pterostichus zunianus Casey, 1913
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Caraboidea CoL
Family Carabidae CarabCat
Genus Pterostichus CarabCat
Distribution: Canada; USA
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lorenz W., 2017
Source database: CarabCat, Oct 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Lorenz W. (2018). CarabCat: Global database of ground beetles (version Oct 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d79c9f1b-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026