Species Details : Niambia capensis (Dollfus, 1895)

Accepted scientific name:
Niambia capensis (Dollfus, 1895) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Mauritaniscus littorinus (Miller, 1936) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mauritaniscus littorinus (Miller, 1936)
Metoponorthus capensis Dollfus, 1895 (synonym)
Niambia marginepapillosa Budde-Lund, 1909 (synonym)
Niambia pusilla Budde-Lund, 1909 (synonym)
Porcellio littorinus Miller, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Porcellio littorinus Miller, 1936
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Malacostraca CoL
Order Isopoda WoRMS Isopoda
Family Platyarthridae WoRMS Isopoda
Genus Niambia WoRMS Isopoda
Distribution: California; Namibia; South Africa; South Atlantic Ocean
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Taiti, Stefano, 2016-09-10
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, 2019-03-05   100%
Bibliographic citation: Boyko C.B; Bruce N.L.; Hadfield K.A.; Merrin K.L.; Ota Y.; Poore G.C.B.; Taiti S.; Schotte M. & Wilson G.D.F. (eds). (2020). WoRMS Isopoda: World Marine, Freshwater and Terrestrial Isopod Crustaceans database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=261519
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:48