Species Details : Cormocephalus westwoodi Newport (1844)

Accepted scientific name:
Cormocephalus westwoodi Newport (1844) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Cormocephalus westwoodi  Newport (1844)
Synonyms:
Cormocephalus dispar Porat, 1871 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cormocephalus dispar Porat, 1871
Cormocephalus dispar dispar (synonym) 2 literature references for Cormocephalus dispar dispar
Cormocephalus elegans Kraepelin, 1903 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cormocephalus elegans Kraepelin, 1903
Cormocephalus elegans elegans (synonym) 2 literature references for Cormocephalus elegans elegans
Cormocephalus fangaroka Saussure & Zehntner, 1902 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cormocephalus fangaroka Saussure & Zehntner, 1902
Cormocephalus foecundus Newport, 1845 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cormocephalus foecundus Newport, 1845
Cormocephalus huttoni Pocock, 1893 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cormocephalus huttoni Pocock, 1893
Cormocephalus lanatipes Kohlrausch, 1878 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cormocephalus lanatipes Kohlrausch, 1878
Cormocephalus longicornis Porat, 1871 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cormocephalus longicornis Porat, 1871
Cormocephalus monilicornis Porat, 1876 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cormocephalus monilicornis Porat, 1876
Cormocephalus pallipes Newport, 1845 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cormocephalus pallipes Newport, 1845
Cormocephalus purpureus Pocock, 1893 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cormocephalus purpureus Pocock, 1893
Cormocephalus rugulosus Porat, 1871 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cormocephalus rugulosus Porat, 1871
Cormocephalus sarasinorum Haase, 1887 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cormocephalus sarasinorum Haase, 1887
Cormocephalus violaceus Newport, 1845 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cormocephalus violaceus Newport, 1845
Cormocephalus westwoodi microdens (synonym) 2 literature references for Cormocephalus westwoodi microdens
Scolopendra puncticeps Gervais, 1847 (synonym) 2 literature references for Scolopendra puncticeps Gervais, 1847
Scolopendra violacescens Gervais, 1847 (synonym) 2 literature references for Scolopendra violacescens Gervais, 1847
Infraspecific taxon: Cormocephalus westwoodi anceps
Cormocephalus westwoodi lambertoni
Cormocephalus westwoodi nubigenus
Cormocephalus westwoodi ribauti
Cormocephalus westwoodi westwoodi
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Chilopoda ChiloBase
Order Scolopendromorpha ChiloBase
Family Scolopendridae ChiloBase
Genus Cormocephalus ChiloBase
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lewis J., 27-Feb-2006
Source database: ChiloBase, 1.01, May 2006   100%
Bibliographic citation: Minelli A. (ed). (2019). ChiloBase: A World Catalogue of Centipedes (Chilopoda) for the web (version 1.01, May 2006). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://chilobase.bio.unipd.it/sp2000.php?sp923
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2a0002a-0eeb-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103