Species Details : Tetrapterys discolor (G. Meyer) DC.

Accepted scientific name:
Tetrapterys discolor (G. Meyer) DC. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tetrapterys discolor  (G. Meyer) DC.
Synonyms:
Bunchosia silvestris Mart. ex Nied. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bunchosia silvestris Mart. ex Nied.
Tetrapterys cuspidata Triana & Planch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetrapterys cuspidata Triana & Planch.
Tetrapterys discolor G. Meyer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetrapterys discolor G. Meyer
Tetrapterys discolor var. andina Nied. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetrapterys discolor var. andina Nied.
Tetrapterys macrophylla Poepp. ex Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetrapterys macrophylla Poepp. ex Griseb.
Tetrapterys ovalifolia Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetrapterys ovalifolia Griseb.
Tetrapterys puberula Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetrapterys puberula Miq.
Tetrapterys surinamensis Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetrapterys surinamensis Miq.
Tetrapterys trinitensis A. Juss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetrapterys trinitensis A. Juss.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Malpighiaceae World Plants
Genus Tetrapterys World Plants
Distribution: N-Brazil (Roraima, Para, Amazonas, Acre), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso), Venezuela (Anzoategui, Apure, Aragua, Bolivar, Cojedes, Delta Amacuro, Distrito Federal, Lara, Monagas, Sucre, Tachira, Yaracuy, Zulia), Peru, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Guatemala to Bolivia (Beni, La Paz), Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Ecuador, Colombia (Antioquia, Caldas, Cundinamarca, Guaviare, Meta, Putumayo, Santander, Valle, Vichada), Belize, Panama, Guatemala, Honduras, Trinidad, Tobago, Mexico (Chiapas, Quintana Roo, Veracruz)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55