Species Details : Schizothorax molesworthi (Chaudhuri, 1913)

Accepted scientific name:
Schizothorax molesworthi (Chaudhuri, 1913) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax molesworthi  (Chaudhuri, 1913)
Synonyms:
Oreinus molesworthi Chaudhuri, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreinus molesworthi Chaudhuri, 1913
Schizothorax molesworthii (Chaudhuri, 1913) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax molesworthii (Chaudhuri, 1913)
Schizothorax richardsonii () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax richardsonii ()
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Marinka Molesworthova Marinka Molesworthova Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blunt- nosed snowtrout Blunt- nosed snowtrout English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blunt-nosed snowtrout Blunt-nosed snowtrout English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blunt-nosed snowtrout Blunt-nosed snowtrout English Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common snowtrout Common snowtrout English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tömpnina-marinka Toempnina-marinka Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
墨脫裂腹魚 Mo tuo lie fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
墨脱裂腹鱼 Mo tuo lie fu yu Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
墨脱裂腹鱼 Mo tuo lie fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asla Asla Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lede asla Lede asla Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Schizothorax FishBase
Distribution: Asia: India and China.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=54490
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54