Species Details : Bougainvillia macloviana Lesson, 1830

Accepted scientific name:
Bougainvillia macloviana Lesson, 1830 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bougainvillia macloviana  Lesson, 1830
Synonyms:
Hippocrene macloviana (Lesson, 1830) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocrene macloviana (Lesson, 1830)
Perigonimus maclovianus (Lesson, 1830) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perigonimus maclovianus (Lesson, 1830)
Perigonimus maclovianus Vanhöffen, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perigonimus maclovianus Vanhöffen, 1910
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Cnidaria CoL
Class Hydrozoa WoRMS Hydrozoa
Order Anthoathecata WoRMS Hydrozoa
Family Bougainvilliidae WoRMS Hydrozoa
Genus Bougainvillia WoRMS Hydrozoa
Distribution: New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone; North Atlantic Ocean; North Sea; South West Atlantic; Southern Ocean
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schuchert, Peter, 24-Feb-2012
Source database: WoRMS Hydrozoa, 2019-03-05   95%
Bibliographic citation: Schuchert P. (2019). WoRMS Hydrozoa: World Hydrozoa Database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/hydrozoa/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=117324
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56