Species Details : Plectrophenax nivalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Plectrophenax nivalis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Plectrophenax nivalis  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Plectrophenax nivalis insulae Salomonsen, 1931
Plectrophenax nivalis nivalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Plectrophenax nivalis townsendi Ridgway, 1887
Plectrophenax nivalis vlasowae Portenko, 1937
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Snow Bunting Snow Bunting English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
bruant des neiges Bruant des neiges French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Selected
Order Passeriformes ITIS Selected
Family Calcariidae ITIS Selected
Genus Plectrophenax ITIS Selected
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America; Oceania; Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 2015-10-28
Source database: ITIS Selected, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Selected: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179532
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:30